Locations:

  • 8 – 9 March: City Council Chambers, BELLINZONA
  • 11 – 13 April: SUPSI Campus Trevano, CANOBBIO – LUGANO (click here for the map and address)

Important:

  • 8 – 9 March, 2018: Debate Youth Parliament (only for the selected students of the Scuola cantonale di commercio of Bellinzona) | download the detailed programme (only in Italian)
  • Wednesday 11 April, 2018 (Italian) | Click here to register | download the programme (only in Italian) and biographies of the speakers (only in Italian)
  • Thursday 12 April, 2018 and/or Friday 13 April, 2018 (English and Italian with simultaneous interpretation) | Click here to register for the events | download the detailed programme
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Reception and presentation08:30 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
2Welcome address by the municipality of Bellinzona08:45 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
3Preliminary discussion in the commissions08:55 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
4Plenary conference, Prof. Lorenzo Cantoni 09:45 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
5Lunch break12:00 AM
6Discussion in commissions01:30 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
7Break time03:00 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
8Debate and discussion with experts Center of digital and educational resources (CERDD – DECS)03:15 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
9Conclusion04:30 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Reception08:30 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
2Welcome address Claudia Appenzeller, General secretary Swiss Academies of Arts and Sciences08:35 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
3Workshop elaboration of thought08:45 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
4Break time10:00 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
5Workshop elaboration of thought10:15 AMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
6Lunch break12:00 AM
7Project presentation01:30 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
8Break time03:00 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
9Expert commentary and final discussion03:15 PMCity council chambers, Bellinzona
10Conclusion04:30City council chambers, Bellinzona
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Arrival01:00 PMAuditorium
2WELCOME ADDRESS01:30 PMAuditorium
3PRESENTATION - PAOLO MARIA FERRI (University of Bicocca Milano) 01:45 PMAuditorium
4WORKSHOP SESSION 102:35 PMAuditorium
5BREAK03:20 PMAuditorium
6WORKSHOP SESSION 203:50 PMAuditorium
7Closing Remarks04:40 PMAuditorium
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Moderation: Claudia AppenzellerClaudia Appenzeller
2Overture by University of Music, Conservatorio della Svizzera italiana04:15 PMAuditorium
3Welcome addressAlberto Petruzzella 04:30 PMAuditorium
4Introducing guest speaker Federico CapassoMaurice Campagna 04:45 PMAuditorium
5The Master of Light: Metamaterials- and photonics-based products for the markets of tomorrow Balzan LectureFederico Capasso 04:55 PMAuditorium
6Digitalization from the individuals point of viewLaura Perret Ducommun 05:40 PMAuditorium
7Are we ready for the future?Rudolf Minsch 05:55 PMAuditorium
8Musical interlude by University of Music, Conservatorio della Svizzera italiana06:10 PMAuditorium
9Closing remarksMonica Duca Widmer 06:15 PMAuditorium
10Aperitif and Dinner (by invitation only)07:00 PMLido Seegarten
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Moderation: Dimitri LoringettDimitri Loringett
2Arrival of participants / coffee09:00 AMHall
3Welcome addressMaurice Campagna 09:30 AMAuditorium
4Digitalization in the 21st century – impacts on societyFranco Gervasoni / Boas Erez / Cornelia Oertle / Luca Albertoni 09:40 AMAuditorium
5Innovation through expertise and opennessMauro dell’Ambrogio 10:10 AMAuditorium
6Lifelong learning: From an apprenticeship to CEOPeter Voser 10:30 AMAuditorium
7Interactions between science and innovationKatharina Fromm 10:50 AMAuditorium
8Round tableKatharina Fromm / Mauro dell’Ambrogio / Peter Voser 11:00 AMAuditorium
9Poster session, lunch and networking11:45 AMHall
10Presentation - Outcome of the Youth Parliament debate01:10 PMAuditorium
11Innovative educational experiences, short film, Centro scolastico per le industrie artistiche (CSIA)01:20 PMAuditorium
12Research, training and work: a necessary and virtuous dialogueManuele Bertoli 01:25 PMAuditorium
13New educational modelsFederico Capasso 01:45 PMAuditorium
14Breakout Sessions (Details see below)02:35 PM
15Session 1: Digitalization and education (Chair: Marcel Tanner)Furio Bednarz / Alberto Piatti / Fabio Merlini / Marcel Tanner 02:35 PMCheck info on site
16Session 2: Digitalization and society (Chair: Jean-Jacques Aubert)Antonietta Mira / Markus Zürcher / Jean-Jacques Aubert 02:35 PMCheck info on site
17Session 3: Digitalization and creativity (Chair: Claudia Appenzeller)Claudia Appenzeller / Federico Capasso 02:35 PMCheck info on site
18Session 4: Digitalization and the economy (Chair: Stefano Santinelli)Stefano Santinelli / Aleardo Cattaneo / Giambattista Ravano / Laura Perret Ducommun 02:35 PMCheck info on site
19Sessions reports and plenary discussion & Recommendations for training the "21st century workforce"Thomas Zeltner / Claudia Appenzeller / Jean-Jacques Aubert / Marcel Tanner 03:45 PMAuditorium
20Conclusion and acknowledgementsClaudia Appenzeller / Maurice Campagna 04:15 PMAuditorium
21Aperitif04:20 PMHall